CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 A88257

Mr. Charles A. Rider
Pleasant Company
8400 Fairway Place
Middleton, Wisconsin 53562-0998

RE: The tariff classification of cut strips of plain woven fabric from China

Dear Mr. Rider:

In your letter dated October 2, 1996 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of cut strips of woven fabric designated as styles PKRK 05, PKRK 06 and PKRK 07. Your correspondence indicates that these products will be imported and assembled with other components into a craft kit. Style PKRK 05 is a cut strip of 100% cotton plain woven printed fabric. It is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 2.5 centimeters in width and 88 centimeter in length. Laboratory analysis indicates that it contains 34.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 27.1 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 135.1 g/m2, this fabric has an average yarn number of 45 in the metric system based on the data developed by the Customs Laboratory.

Style PKRK 06 is a cut strip of 100% cotton plain woven printed fabric. It is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 2.5 centimeters in width and 88 centimeter in length. Laboratory analysis indicates that it contains 27 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 20.3 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 136.7 g/m2, this fabric has an average yarn number of 34 in the metric system based on the data developed by the Customs Laboratory.

Style PKRK 07 is a cut strip of plain woven fabric that has been dyed a single uniform color. It is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 2.5 centimeters in width and 88 centimeter in length. It is composed of 61.3% staple polyester and 38.7% cotton. Laboratory analysis indicates that it contains 47 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 29.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 112.9 g/m2, this fabric has an average yarn number of 67 in the metric system based on the data developed by the Customs Laboratory.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric strip designated as style PKRK 05 will be 5208.52.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, other, of numbers 43 to 68, printcloth. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric strip designated as style PKRK 06 will be 5208.52.3040, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, printed, plain weave, weighing more than 100 g/m2, other, of number 42 or lower number, sheeting. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric strip designated as style PKRK 07 will be 5210.31.6020, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, dyed, plain weave, of numbers 43 to 68, poplin or broadcloth. The duty rate will be 12.2 percent ad valorem.

Style PKRK 05 falls within textile category designation 315. Style PKRK 06 falls within textile category designation 313. Style PKRK 07 falls within textile category designation 314. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division